CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 854096

Sitasons International, Inc.
D.B.A. Sita By Donna
28 West 27th Street, 2nd floor
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven ensembles from India.

Dear Gentlemen:

In your letter dated June 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style numbers 2007D and 2024, are women's ensembles. Each ensemble consists of a shirt and a pair of pull-on trousers. The shirt and trousers of each ensemble are made up in identical (yarn-dyed, woven) fabric, which is composed of 100% cotton.

The shirt component of both style numbers has short, cuffed sleeves, with self-fabric piping inserted at the sleeve/cuff seam; a full frontal opening, secured by four buttons (style 2007D) and five buttons (style 2024D), respectively; a slightly rounded, notched collar, with self-fabric piping inserted around the outer edge; small lapels; a V-shaped neckline; four front pleats extending downward from the shoulder seams; and a patch pocket, located on the left side of the chest, with self-fabric piping inserted in the seam which joins the upper part of the pocket to the lower part. Style 2007D also has a straight bottom and vented (slit) side seams, while style 2024 has a curved bottom.

The trouser component of both style numbers has a fully elasticized waistband; two pockets set in on the side seams; and vented (slit) side seams at the leg openings. Style 2024 also has a small, triangle-shaped yoke extending downward from the waistband, on the front.

The applicable subheading for the two shirts will be 6204.22.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of cotton: other, blouses and shirts: with two or more colors in the warp and / or filling. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the two pairs of trousers will be 6204.22.3040, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of cotton: other, trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.

The shirts fall within textile category designation 341, and the trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport